Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread:
Windows 10 could block pirated games

  1. #11
    Supreme Overlord
    Administrator
    JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    7,823
    Thanked: 1522
    Blog Entries
    10
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Didn't a game take away in-game currency because people pirated your software?

    Sent from behind you
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your
    (")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

  2. #12
    Founding Member LiNkZoR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Middle of nowhere
    Posts
    1,209
    Thanked: 271
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoostinOnline View Post
    Didn't a game take away in-game currency because people pirated your software?

    Sent from behind you
    Game dev tycoon had it so where you slowly lost money because people were pirating your game and not buying it


  3. The Following User Says Thank You to LiNkZoR For This Useful Post:


  4. #13
    Administrator
    News Hack
    stomp_442's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    5,825
    Thanked: 1450
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    I've already had experience with win 10 drm crap. I'm to lazy to look and see what the exact program it is, but it has something to do with my video card. Anything that I downloaded for my video card came directly from the video card's manufacturer's website, and it was done before the win 10 upgrade. It only gives me a pop up message when I reboot the computer telling me that I don't have a license for that application. I'll check it out next time I reboot and see what it is.

  5. #14
    Administrator
    News Hack
    stomp_442's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    5,825
    Thanked: 1450
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Ok, so I rebooted my laptop and the problem is AMD Quick Stream Error "The license information to use this software is not found." I'm pretty sure this software was included with a previous version of Windows, either 8 or 8.1. Probably just an oversight on AMD or Microsoft or even HP.

  6. #15
    Supreme Overlord
    Administrator
    JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    7,823
    Thanked: 1522
    Blog Entries
    10
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by stomp_442 View Post
    Ok, so I rebooted my laptop and the problem is AMD Quick Stream Error "The license information to use this software is not found." I'm pretty sure this software was included with a previous version of Windows, either 8 or 8.1. Probably just an oversight on AMD or Microsoft or even HP.
    Try installing the latest version. I see reports that that fixed the error.
    http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...echnology.aspx
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your
    (")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

  7. #16
    Administrator
    News Hack
    stomp_442's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    5,825
    Thanked: 1450
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoostinOnline View Post
    Try installing the latest version. I see reports that that fixed the error.
    http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...echnology.aspx
    That's funny, I was looking at that exact same page the other day but had to run off and forgot about it.

    edit - I downloaded it and tried to install it but the only thing it does is show a setup icon on the taskbar, it seem like it hanging. Also, now I cannot access the task manager.
    Last edited by stomp_442; 08-30-2015 at 11:20 PM.

  8. #17
    Supreme Overlord
    Administrator
    JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    7,823
    Thanked: 1522
    Blog Entries
    10
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    I'd suggest restarting, uninstalling your original version, then installing the latest one.

    Sent from behind you
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your
    (")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

  9. #18
    Administrator
    News Hack
    stomp_442's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    5,825
    Thanked: 1450
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoostinOnline View Post
    I'd suggest restarting, uninstalling your original version, then installing the latest one.

    Sent from behind you
    That's the thing, it seems like the installer isn't working, so uninstalling is a good idea? And, is quick stream working or not, even with the message about me not having the license to use it?

    After I manually held in the power button to shut down my pc, I restarted it and it made me re-install the driver for it. Then after another reboot I still get the license error.

    I'd rather not uninstall just in case the only thing I can download from their site isn't compatible with win 10 and my pc. I have another pc where I cannot upgrade to win 10 because the graphics driver hasn't been updated to work with win 10.
    Last edited by stomp_442; 08-31-2015 at 12:32 AM.

  10. #19
    Supreme Overlord
    Administrator
    JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Behind you!
    Posts
    7,823
    Thanked: 1522
    Blog Entries
    10
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by stomp_442 View Post
    That's the thing, it seems like the installer isn't working, so uninstalling is a good idea? And, is quick stream working or not, even with the message about me not having the license to use it?
    Make a restore point first. That way if it doesn't work, you could just revert it.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...-restore-point
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste Bunny into your
    (")_(")signature to help him gain world domination.

  11. #20
    Administrator
    News Hack
    stomp_442's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    5,825
    Thanked: 1450
    Blog Entries
    3
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by JoostinOnline View Post
    Make a restore point first. That way if it doesn't work, you could just revert it.
    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...-restore-point
    I'd rather not do that either. That feature got me in trouble in the past and I'd rather just not use that unless completely unavoidable. The PC works and I'd never even know there was a problem.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •